Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Sidekick Thomas S.- "Urlaubsmischung"

Unterlegmusik: HARMONIA- Musik von Harmonia (Brain 1974/Groenland 2015)

Playlist:
01. XTC- grass
02. XTC- the meeting place
beide v.A. "Skylarking" (Virgin 1986)
03. HELADO NEGRO- please won´t please
04. HELADO NEGRO- todo lo que me falta
beide v.A. "This is how you smile" (RVNG Intl. 2019)
05. MEGA BOG- life, and other***
06. MEGA BOG- station to station
beide v.A. "Life, and other" (Paradise of Bachelors 2021)

07. LISA & KROFFE- efterdyningar
08. LISA & KROFFE- linje 676
beide v.A. "Roslagens Famn" (Lamour Records 2021)
09. ARUSHI JAIN- look how far we have come***
v.A. "Under the lilac sky" (Leaving Records 2021)
10. JANA IRMERT- lament
11. JANA IRMERT- against light
v.A. " The Soft Bit" (Fabrique Records 2021)

12. ANIKA- change***
13. ANIKA- finger pies
beide v.A. "Change" (Invada 2021)
14. THE GO-BETWEENS- in the core of a flame
v.A. "Liberty Belle and the black diamond express" (Megadisc 1986)
15. THE CURE- it´s not you
v.A. "Three imaginary boys" (Fiction 1979)
16. THINKING FELLERS UNION LOCAL 282- undertaker
v. 10" "Admonishing the Bishops" (Matador 1993)

17. ALABAMA KIDS- the river
v.A. "Drowsy Driver" (Schemer 1993/Stickman Records 2016)
18. THE NOTWIST- into love/stars
v.A. "Vertigo Days" (Morr Music 2021)
19. SUUNS- fiction***
v. EP "Fiction" (Joyful Noise 2020)
20. ODNU- chimera
21. ODNU- brainstorm
beide v.A. "Expansive Nothingness" (Audiobulb 2021)

***ausgewählt von Thomas

Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Gast Martin S.

Unterlegmusik: BENJAMIN FINGER- Auditory Colors (KrysaliSound 2021)

Playlist:
01. ELEVENTH DREAM DAY- cracks in my smile
02. ELVENTH DREAM DAY- a case to carry on
beide v.A. "Since Grazed" (Comedy Minus One 2021)
03. BONNIE PRINCE BILLY & MATT SWEENEY- make worry for me***
04. BONNIE PRINCE BILLY & MATT SWEENEY- my popsick***
beide v.A. "Superwolves" (Drag City 2021)
05. FACS- general public***
06. FACS- present tense***
beide v.A. "Present Tense" (Trouble in Mind 2021)

07. ADULKT LIFE- taking hits
08. ADULKT LIFE- flipper
09. ADULKT LIFE- new curfew
alle v.A. "Book of Curses" (What´s Your Rupture? 2020)
10. BODY METTA- bullitt***
v.A. "The Work is slow" (Hausu Mountain 2021)
11. TROJAN PANDA- sylvie coiffure
12. TROJAN PANDA- christus der uns selig macht
beide v.A. "Peau" (Carton Records 2021)

13. ROSE CITY BAND- silver roses***
v.A. "Earth Trip" (Drag City 2021)
14. LEWSBERG- left turn
15. LEWSBERG- cold light of day
beide v.A. "In This House" (12XU 2020)
16. THE REDS, PINKS AND PURPLES- don´t ever pray in the church...***
17. THE REDS, PINKS AND PURPLES- the record player and the damage done***
beide v.A. "Uncommon Weather" (Tough Love 2021)

18. LOS PIRANAS- lambada de ocean
19. LOS PIRANAS- todos tenemos
beide v.A. "Infame Golpazo En Keroxen!" (Discrepant 2021)
20. BIRDS OF MAYA- please come in***
v.A. "Valdez" (Drag City 2021)
21. KARKHANA- nafas
v.A. "Al Azrayqayn" (Karl Records 2021)
22. CERAMIC DOG- they met in the middle***
v.A. "Hope" (Enja & Yellowbirds 2021)

*** ausgewählt von Martin

nächstes Wasteland am 13.08.21

Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Sidekick Thomas S.

Unterlegmusik: WILLIAM BASINSKI- Lamentations (Temporary Residence Ltd. 2020)

Playlist:
01. FRODE HALTLI- gravverget
v.A. "Avant Folk II" (Hubro 2021)
02. ERLEND APNESETH TRIO- impedans
03. ERLEND APNESETH TRIO- lokk
v.A. "Lokk" (Hubro 2021)
04. SKARBO SKULEKORPS- f-punk
05. SKARBO SKULEKORPS- elia
06. SKARBO SKULEKORPS- murgro
alle v.A. "Dugnad" (Hubro 2021)

07. ALDOUS HARDING- old peel
von der gleichnamigen Single (4AD 2021)
08. MATTHEW DEAR- hikers y
09. MATTHEW DEAR- never divide
10. MATTHEW DEAR- all her fits
alle v.A. "Preacher´s Sigh & Potion- The Lost Album" (Ghostly International 2021)
11. SNAPPED ANKLES- the evidence
12. SNAPPED ANKLES- xylophobia
beide v.A. "Forest of your problems" (Leaf Label 2021)

13. FLY PAN AM- grid wall
14. FLY PAN AM- frontier
beide v.A. "Frontera" (Constellation 2021)
15. ROY MONTGOMERY- Sylvia and Schopenhauer
16. ROY MONTGOMERY- superstar
beide v.A. "That Best Forgotten Work" (Grapefruit 2021)

17. SIX ORGANS OF ADMITTANCE- all that they left you
18. SIX ORGANS OF ADMITTANCE- old dawn
19. SIX ORGANS OF ADMITTANCE- j´ai mal aux dents
alle v.A. "The Veiled Sea" (3 Lobed Recordings 2021)
20. SCIENTISTS- outsider
21. SCIENTISTS- safe
22. SCIENTISTS- magi pants
alle v.A. "Negativity" (In The Red 2021)
nächstes Mal ins Wasteland am 23.07.21

Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Sidekick Thomas S.

Unterlegmusik: BENJAMIN FINGER- Auditory Colors (KrysaliSound 2021)

Playlist:
01. STEVEN R. SMITH- spires
02. STEVEN R. SMITH- in the end
03. STEVEN R. SMITH- cane stops
alle v.A. "In the spires" (Cold Moon Records 2021)
04. T. GRIFFIN- grass horns for the proposal dinner
05. T. GRIFFIN- copyright implications
06. T. GRIFFIN- poised
alle v.A. "The proposal" (Constellation 2021)

07. BIG BRAVE- abating the incarnation of matter
v.A. "Vital" (Southern Lord 2021)
08. SPIRIT SKINNED- leaving room
09. SPIRIT SKINNED- hatuli
beide v.A. "s/t" (Edelfaul Recordings 2021)
10. AAR & DAG- ctopas
11. AAR & DAG- aesrgagn
12. AAR & DAG- ksmelgr
alle v.A. "Tifold af fri tid og faelles motiv" (Aar & Dag 2021)

13. NATURAL INFORMATION SOCIETY with EVAN PARKER- descension I
v.A. "Descension (out of our constrictions)" (Eremite Records 2021)
14. BLK JKS- yela oh!
15. BLK JKS- running-asbaleki/sheroes theme
16. BLK JKS- human hearts
alle v.A. "Abantu/before humans" (Glitterbeat 2021)

17. MATT CHRISTENSEN- i listen to country songs
18. MATT CHRISTENSEN- it´s hard not to love everyone
beide v.A. "Constant Green" (Miasmah 2021)
19. LOU BARLOW- in my arms
20. LOU BARLOW- reason to live

beide v.A. "Reason to live" (Joyful Noise 2021)

Nächste Wasteland-Ausflüge: 09. und 23.07.21

Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Sidekick Thomas S.

Unterlegmusik: MATT ROESNER- no lasting form (Room40, 2021)

Playlist:

01. INNODE- odessa

02. INNODE- moon

beide v.A. "Syn" (Editions Mego, 2021)

03. LOST GIRLS- love, lovers***

v.A. "Real Life" (Smalltown Supersound, 2021)

04. ALESSANDRO BARIS feat. Lee Ranaldo- last letter to Jayne

v.A. "Sintesi" (Baris Music, 2021)

05. A.KARPERYD- the well-defined rules of uncertainty

v.A. "GND (Ground)" (Novoton, 2021)

 

06. DUO ODIO- eterno retorno

07. DUO ODIO- broken structures

beide v.A. "Patria y Ruido" (G89 Records, 2021)

08. QUIET NOISE- grand entrance

09. QUIET NOISE- children´s toys

beide v.A. "Story machine" (Audiobulb, 2021)

10. AROOJ AFTAB- mohabbat***

v.A. "Vulture prince" (New Amsterdam, 2021)

 

11. ESPERANZA SPALDING- formwela 3***

12. ESPERANZA SPALDING- formwela 1

v. EP "Formwela" ( https://songwrightsapothecarylab.com)

13. MEROPE- ei dvipa

14. MEROPE- leliumoj

beide v.A. "Salos" (Granvat, 2021)

15. ANDREW WEATHERS ENSEMBLE- rewild your friends

16. ANDREW WEATHERS ENSEMBLE- an unkind of ravens

beide v.A. "The thousand birds in the earth, the thousand birds in the sky" (Full Spectrum 2020)

***ausgewählt von Thomas

Nächster Ausflug ins Wasteland am 25.06.21

Neues aus dem Wasteland mit Reiner Bös und Sidekick Thomas S.

Unterlegmusik: ROY MONTGOMERY- Island of lost souls (Grapefruit 2021)

Playlist:

01. ROY MONTGOMERY- soundcheck (for Adrian Borland)
v. Album "Island of lost souls" (Grapefruit 2021)
02. THE SOUND- i can´t escape myself
v. A. "Jeopardy" (Korova 1980)
03. BLACK COUNTRY, NEW ROAD- sunglasses
v.A. "For the first time" (Ninja Tune 2021)
04. SNAPPED ANKLES- rhythm is our business
v.A. "Forest of your problems" (Leaf 2021)

05. XIU XIU- one hundred years
06. XIU XIU- sad mezcalita
beide v.A. "OH NO" (Polyvinyl 2021)
07. CHRIS BROKAW- puritan
08. CHRIS BROKAW- depending
09. CHRIS BROKAW- the bragging rights
alle v.A. "Puritan" (12XU 2021)

10. RYLEY WALKER- striking down your big premiere
11. RYLEY WALKER- rang dizzy
12. RYLEY WALKER- axis bent
alle v.A. "Course in fable" (Husky Pants 2021)
13. CHRIS CORSANO & BILL ORCUTT- some tennessee jar
14. CHRIS CORSANO & BILL ORCUTT- man carrying thing
15. CHRIS CORSANO & BILL ORCUTT- a port in air
alle v.A. "Made out of sound" (Palilalia Records 2021)

16. DJINN- creator of creation
17. DJINN- nights with kurupi
18. DJINN- sun ooze
alle v.A. "Transmission" (Rocket Recordings 2021)

Wasteland-Lieblingsplatten 2020 mit Martin, Peter, Thomas und Reiner

Unterlegmusik: JACASZEK- Music for film (Ghostly International)

Playlist:

01. STEN URHEIM- brave new world revisited again (Einstiegssong)

Die Top 3 -1:
02. LET IT COME DOWN- moonlight (Martin
03. KIKO DINUCCI- rastilho (Peter)
04. MOUCHOIR ETANCHE- le temps isolé (Thomas)
05. THE NECKS- further (Reiner)

06. HUNTSVILLE- the unshot (Martin)
07. SAULT- untitled (rise & black is) (Peter)
08. SPENCER CULLUM´s COIN COLLECTION-jack of fools (Thomas)
09. THE MICROPHONES- ...in 2020 (Reiner)

10. MAGIK MARKERS- cdrom (Martin)
11. ACTIVITY- nude prince (Peter)
12. MAGIK MARKERS- surf´s up (Thomas)
13. MEITEI- oiran II (Reiner)

Ausgewählte Songs von weiteren Lieblingsplatten:
14. DEERHOOF- o ye saddle babes (Martin)
15. JABU- blood pink (Peter)
16. AKSAK MABOUL- silhouettes (Thomas)
17. BIG BLOOD- insecure kids (Reiner)

Die Top-10-Listen:

Martins:

1. Magik Markers- 2020 (Drag City)

2. Huntsville- Bow Shoulder (Hubro)
3. Let It Come Down - Songs We Sang in Our Dreams (Shimmy Disc/Joyful Noise)
4. Deerhoof - Teenage Cave Artists (Joyful Noise)
5. The Bats - Foothills (Flying Nun)
6. Jim O` Rourke - Shutting Down Here (Portraits GRM)
7. Peter Broderick - Blackberry (Erased Tapes)
8. Facs - Void Moments (Trouble In Mind)
9. Burning Bus - same (In The Red)
10. Dream Syndicate - The Universe Inside (Anti)

Peters:
1. Activity – Unmask Whoever (Western Vinyl)
2. Sault - Untitled (Rise & Black is) (Forever Living Originals)
3. Kiko Dinucci – Rastilho (Mais Um)
4. Jabu – Sweet Company (do you have peace?)
5. Alabaster De Plume - To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals Vol. 1 (International Anthems)
6. Spun Out – Touch the Sound (Shuga)
7. Skinshape – Umoja (Lewis Recordings)
8. Crack Cloud – Pain Olympics (Meat Machine)
9. Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Soundkeeper (Three Lobed)
10. DEHD – Flower of Devotion (FireTalk)

Thomassss:
1. MAGIK MARKERS- 2020 (Drag City)
2. SPENCER CULLUM´S COIN COLLECTION- s/t (YK Records)
3. MOUCHOIR ÉTANCHE- une fille pétrifiée (Cellule 75)
4. JEFF PARKER & THE NEW BREED- Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem)
5. TONY ALLEN & HUGH MASEKELA- Rejoice (World Circuit)
6. ASHER GAMEDZE- Dialectic soul (On The Corner)
7. THE MICROPHONES- ...in 2020 (P.Elverum & Son)
8. AKSAK MABOUL- Figures (Crammed Discs)
9. MINAMO & MOSKITOO- Superstition (12K)
10. JOAN OF ARC- Tim Melina Theo Bobby (Joyful Noise)

Reiners:
01 MEITEI- Kofu (Kitchen Label)
02 THE MICROPHONES- in 2020 (P.W. Elverum & Sun)
03 THE NECKS- Three (Northern Spy)
04 STEN URHEIM- Downhill Uplift (Hubro)
05 JEFF PARKER- Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem)

06 JACASZEK- Music for film (Ghostly International)
07 STEPHEN MALKMUS- Traditional Techniques ( Domino)
08 MAGIK MARKERS- 2020 (Drag City)
09 DEAN ROBERTS- Not fire (Erstwhile)
10 CLEM SNIDE- Forever just beyond (Ramseur)

11 BERKE CAN ÖZCAN- Mountains are mountains (Bohemian Drips)
12 OLIVER COATES- Skins n slime (RVNG INT.)
13 THE DEAD C- unknowns (Ba Da Bing)
14 BIG BLOOD- Do you wanna have a skeleton dream? (Feeding Tube)
15 SNOW PALMS- Land waves (Village Green)

16 DANIEL BLUMBERG- On & on (Mute)
17 THE FLAMING LIPS- American Head (Bella Union)
18 DEERHOOF- Teenage Cave Artists (Joyful Noise)
19 NAP EYES- Snapshot of a beginner (Jagjaguwar)
20 CHRISTIAN WALLUMROD ENSEMBLE- many (Hubro)

21 KMRU- Peel (Editions Mego)
22 BAILTERSPACE- concret (https://bailterspace.bandcamp.com/album/concret)
23 GARCIA PEOPLES- Nightcap at wit´s end (Beyond)
24 NATHAN SALSBURG- Landwerk 1 & 2 (No Quarter)
25 STAY INSIDE- Viewing (No Sleep)